Tokyo Olympics 2020: Full List Of 119 Indian Athletes

India At Tokyo Olympics 2020
Image Credits: Unsplash/PV_Sindhu-FB/PTI/Deepika Kumari-FB

With just days to go for the Tokyo Olympics 2020, India is sending its biggest ever contingent for the mega event. Indian Olympics Association (IOA) Chief Narinder Batra during PM Modi’s interaction with India’s Tokyo-bound athletes had revealed that India will be sending a 228-strong contingent for the sports extravaganza in Tokyo, including 119 athletes. He had further stated that out of 119 athletes, 52 are women and 67 are men. During the 2016 Rio Olympics, India had sent a total of 117 athletes which was earlier the biggest ever. 

In the Tokyo Olympics, there a total of 206 countries will participate. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) decides who can compete in the Olympics and each state that’s deemed eligible to participate is known as a National Olympic Committee (NOC). 

Apart from India’s largest ever contingent, another feather has been added to the nation’s cap as Deepak Kabra will be the first Indian who has been selected for judging the gymnastics competition of the Olympic Games. Deepak Kabra will be seen officiating the men’s artistic gymnasts at the Tokyo Games, which gets underway on July 23.

Of the 119 athletes, the oldest among them will be the 45-year-old Mairaj Ahmed Khan from Uttar Pradesh. Mairaj Ahmed Khan is a shooter in the shotgun skeet discipline. Apart from Mairaj, there are two more athletes who are in their 40s namely Tejaswini Sawant (Shooting) and Sanjeev Rajput (Shooting). Following Tejaswini Sawant and Sanjeev Rajput, Achanta Sharath (Table Tennis) is of 39-years-old. On the other hand, Divyansh Singh Panwar (Shooting) is the youngest among the 119 at 18, while the contingent has six 19-year-olds, including Saurabh Chaudhary (Shooting) and Manu Bhaker (Airgun shooting). 

India’s ‘Mission Tokyo’ will start on July 23 with archery qualification rounds. Rowing is also on the schedule for the opening day before the opening ceremony takes place in the evening in which ace boxer MC Mary Kom and Team India’s Hockey skipper Manpreet Singh will be the flagbearers for India. It is to be noted that India’s rowing team Jat Arjun Lal and Arvind Singh are participating in Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls which is scheduled to take place on June 24

Indian Contingent for Olympics 2021: Full List Here

NameAgeCategoryEvent
Atanu Das29ArcheryMen’s Individual, Men’s Team
Pravin Ramesh Jadhav 25ArcheryMen’s Individual, Men’s Team
Tarundeep Rai 37ArcheryMen’s Individual, Men’s Team
Deepika Kumari 26ArcheryWomen’s Individual
Deepika Kumari  / TBD*
(Based on qualification rounds)
 ArcheryMixed team
Pranati Nayak 28 Artistic GymnasticsWomen’s Artistic Gymnastics
Avinash Mukund Sable 26AthleticsMen’s 3000m Steeplechase
MP Jabir25AthleticsMen’s 400m Hurdles
M Sreeshankar22AthleticsMen’s Long Jump
Tajinderpal Singh Toor 26AthleticsMen’s Shot Put
Neeraj Chopra23AthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw
Shivpal Singh 16AthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw
KT Irfan31AthleticsMen’s 20km Race Walk
Sandeep Kumar 35AthleticsMen’s 20km Race Walk
Rahul25AthleticsMen’s 20km Race Walk
Gurpreet Singh 37AthleticsMen’s 50km Race Walk
Amoj Jacob  23AthleticsMen’s 4 x 400m Relay
P Naganathan25AthleticsMen’s 4 x 400m Relay
Arokia Rajiv 30AthleticsMen’s 4 x 400m Relay
Noah Nirmal Tom 26AthleticsMen’s 4 x 400m Relay
Muhammed Anas Yahiya 26AthleticsMen’s 4 x 400m Relay
Dutee Chand 25AthleticsWomen’s 100m, Women’s 200m
Kamalpreet Kaur 25AthleticsWomen’s Discus Throw
Seema Punia 37AthleticsWomen’s Discus Throw
Annu Rani 28AthleticsWomen’s Javelin Throw
Bhawna Jat 25AthleticsWomen’s 20km Race Walk
Priyanka 25AthleticsWomen’s 20km Race Walk
Alex Antony 26Athletics4 x 400m Relay Mixed
Sarthak Bhambri22Athletics4 x 400m Relay Mixed
Revathi Veeramani 23Athletics4 x 400m Relay Mixed
Subha Venkatesan 21Athletics4 x 400m Relay Mixed 
Sharmila Devi 19 Women’s Hockey
Deep Grace Ekka27 Women’s Hockey
Vandana Katariya 29 Women’s Hockey
Gurjit Kaur 25 Women’s Hockey
Navjot Kaur26 Women’s Hockey
Navneet Kaur25 Women’s Hockey
Lalremsiami21 Women’s Hockey
Monika Malik27 Women’s Hockey
Neha Goyal24 Women’s Hockey
Nisha Warsi26 Women’s Hockey
Nikki Pradhan 27 Women’s Hockey
Sushila Chanu29 Women’s Hockey
Rani Rampal26 Women’s Hockey
Savita Punia31 Women’s Hockey
Salima Tete 19 Women’s Hockey
Udita Duhan23 Women’s Hockey
Manpreet Singh 29 Men’s Hockey
Rupinder Pal Singh30 Men’s Hockey
Shamsher Singh 23 Men’s Hockey
Sumit24 Men’s Hockey
Lalit Kumar Upadhyay  27 Men’s Hockey
Mandeep Singh 26 Men’s Hockey
Harmanpreet Singh 25 Men’s Hockey
Hardik Singh 22 Men’s Hockey 
Gurjant Singh 26 Men’s Hockey
Dilpreet Singh 21 Men’s Hockey
Nilakanta Sharma 26 Men’s Hockey
Amit Rohidas 28 Men’s Hockey
Vivek Sagar Prasad 21 Men’s Hockey
PR Sreejesh33 Men’s Hockey
Birendra Lakra 31 Men’s Hockey
Surender Kumar 27 Men’s Hockey
B Sai Praneeth28BadmintonMen’s Singles
PV Sindhu26BadmintonWomen’s Singles 
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy20BadmintonMen’s Doubles
Chirag Shetty 24BadmintonMen’s Doubles
Amit Panghal25BoxingMen’s Fly (48-52kg) 
Manish Kaushik 25BoxingMen’s Light (57-63kg)
Vikas Krishan Yadav29BoxingMen’s Welter (63-69kg)
Ashish Kumar 27BoxingMen’s Middle (69-75kg)
Satish Kumar32BoxingMen’s Super Heavy (+91kg)
MC Mary Kom38BoxingWomen’s Fly (48-51kg)
Simranjit Kaur Baatth 26BoxingWomen’s Light (57-60kg)
Lovlina Borgohain23BoxingWomen’s Welter (64-69kg)
Pooja Rani30BoxingWomen’s Middle (69-75kg)
Fouaad Mirza 29EquestrianEventing Individual
CA Bhavani Devi27FencingWomen’s Sabre Individual
Anirban Lahiri 24GolfMen’s Individual Stroke Play
Udayan Mane 30GolfMen’s Individual Stroke Play
Aditi Ashok 23GolfWomen’s Individual Stroke Play
Shushila Devi Likmabam 26JudoWomen -48 kg
Jat Arjun Lal 24RowingLightweight Men’s Double Sculls
Arvind Singh25RowingLightweight Men’s Double Sculls
Vishnu Saravanan 22SailingMen’s One Person Dinghy – Laser
KC Ganapathy25SailingMen’s Skiff – 49er
Varun Thakkar26SailingMen’s Skiff – 49er
Nethra Kumanan 23SailingWomen’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial
Deepak Kumar 33Shooting10m Air Rifle Men
Divyansh Singh Panwar18Shooting10m Air Rifle Men
Sanjeev Rajput 40Shooting50m Rifle 3 Positions Men
Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar 20Shooting50m Rifle 3 Positions Men
Saurabh Chaudhary19Shooting10m Air Pistol Men
Abhishek Verma 31Shooting10m Air Pistol Men
Angad Vir Singh Bajwa25ShootingSkeet Men
Mairaj Ahmad Khan 45ShootingSkeet Men
Apurvi Chandela 28Shooting10m Air Rifle Women
Elavenil Valarivan 21Shooting10m Air Rifle Women
Anjum Moudgil 27Shooting50m Rifle 3 Positions Women
Tejaswini Sawant 40Shooting50m Rifle 3 Positions Women
Manu Bhaker 19Shooting10m Air Pistol Women, 25m Pistol Women 
Yashaswini Singh Deswal 24Shooting10m Air Pistol Women
Rahi Sarnobat30Shooting25m Pistol Women
Divyansh Singh Panwar
Elavenil Valarivan 
 Shooting10m Air Pistol Mixed Team*Events / teams not confirmed on the official site yet, this is as per India’s original selection
Deepak Kumar
Anjum Moudgil  
 Shooting10m Air Pistol Mixed Team*
Saurabh Chaudhary
Manu Bhaker  
 Shooting10m Air Rifle Mixed Team*
Abhishek Verma
Yashaswini Singh Deswal
 Shooting10m Air Rifle Mixed Team*
Maana Patel21SwimmingWomen’s 100m Backstroke
Sajan Prakash 27SwimmingMen’s 200m Freestyle
Srihari Nataraj 20SwimmingMen’s 100m Backstroke
Sajan Prakash 27SwimmingMen’s 100m Butterfly, Men’s 200m Butterfly 
Achanta Sharath Kamal39Table TennisMen’s Singles, Mixed Doubles
 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 28Table TennisMen’s Singles
Manika Batra26Table TennisWomen’s Singles
Sutirtha Mukherjee 25Table TennisWomen’s Singles
Manika Batra26Table TennisMixed Doubles
Sania Mirza 34TennisWomen’s Doubles
Ankita Raina 28TennisWomen’s Doubles
Mirabai Chanu Saikhom26WeightliftingWomen’s 49kg
Seema Bisla28WrestlingWomen’s Freestyle 50kg
Vinesh Phogat26WrestlingWomen’s Freestyle 53kg
Anshu Malik19WrestlingWomen’s Freestyle 57kg
Sonam Malik19WrestlingWomen’s Freestyle 62kg
Ravi Kumar23WrestlingMen’s Freestyle 57kg
Bajrang Punia27WrestlingMen’s Freestyle 65kg
Deepak Punia22WrestlingMen’s Freestyle 86kg

(Image Credits: Unsplash/PV_Sindhu-FB/PTI/Deepika Kumari-FB)

Follow and connect with us on Twitter, Facebook, InstagramYoutube